Can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program to purchase a home if I have had a home that was foreclosed upon?
You are eligible for the Down Payment on Your Dream Program if you have not owned a home anywhere during the previous 3 years. If your home was foreclosed upon more than 3 years ago and you can qualify for a first mortgage you are eligible to apply for Down Payment on Your Dream assistance.

Show All Answers

1. Can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program to buy any house?
2. Can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program to buy a second house or one that is more affordable?
3. How do I find out if my income qualifies?
4. If I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program, does this mean that I can buy a house without any money of my own?
5. Where do I get an application for the Down Payment on Your Dream Program?
6. How does a lender become a participating lender?
7. Can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program with other down payment and closing costs assistance programs?
8. Can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program with a Section 8 Homeownership Voucher?
9. How do I find a vacant foreclosed property?
10. My real estate agent has found a property that is a “short sale”; can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program for this purchase?
11. How do I know how much house I can afford?
12. I have taken a housing counseling course before; can I use the same certificate to qualify for the Down Payment on Your Dream Program?
13. Can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program to purchase a home if I have had a home that was foreclosed upon?
14. Can a parent or relative co-sign for an individual who is a first-time home-buyer?
15. Can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program to catch up with my mortgage payments?
16. Can I use the Down Payment on Your Dream Program to pay closing costs to refinance my existing home?
17. I own a home in another state; can I still qualify for the program?
18. Are Coops eligible for the program?
19. I am buying a vacant foreclosure located within 3 miles of employment, but the property isn't located in an eligible zip, can I qualify for higher workforce housing under the Down Payment Program?